Governing Body Commitees

Most of the work of the Governing Body is delegated to committees that each meet at least termly.  The Full Governing Body meets four times a year.

Minutes of the Full Governing Body and committee meetings (except confidential minutes) including the attendance of governors, will be displayed here once they have been approved – just click on the date.

Full Governing Body Agenda 7th December 2017

Full Governing Body Minutes 19th September 2017

Full Governing Body Minutes 29th June 2017

Full Governing Body Minutes 23rd March 2017

Full Governing Body Minutes 1st December 2016

Full Governing Body Minutes 12th October 2016

Full Governing Body Minutes 14th July 2016

Full Governing Body Minutes 23rd March 2016

Full Governing Body Minutes 26th November 2015

Full Governing Body Minutes 10th September 2015

Full Governing Body Minutes 2nd July 2015


Teaching Learning and Outcome Committee

This Committee oversees the implementation of the National Curriculum as prepared by the Headteacher to ensure the school provides a broad and balanced curriculum, monitoring results and targets for achievement, regularly reviewing and approving policies. The Curriculum committee changed its name to in 2016 to better reflect its remit.

Andrew Saunders (Chair) Laura Carney
Juliet Greenwood Natasha Marris


TLO Agenda 1st February 2018

TLO Minutes 16th November 2017

TLO Minutes 25th May 2017

TLO Minutes 2nd February 2017

TLO Minutes 17th October 2016

TLO Minutes 12th May 2016

TLO Minutes 27th January 2016

Curriculum Minutes 19th October 2015

Resources Committee

The Resources Committee oversees the management of the annual budget, all aspects of staffing, health and safety and issues relating to premises.

Stephen Berry (Chair) Anthony Lawes
Diane Bonner Andrew Saunders
Geoffrey Theobald


Resources Agenda 20th February 2018

Resources Minutes 13th November 2017

Resources Minutes 15th June 2017

Students, Families and Community

The Students, Families and Community Committee oversees all matters relating to student welfare, conduct, attendance and pastoral support. It also looks at all the aspects of parental and community involvement.

Stephen Berry Michael Sandeman (Vice Chair)
Claire Wilkins Caroline Greenfield (Chair)
Andrew Saunders  Helen Arnold-Jenkins


Steering Group

The Steering Group oversees the work of the three Committees and monitors the strategic direction of the Governing Body.  It may also pick up key issues which do not fall easily under the remit of the three existing committees.

Juliet Greenwood (Chair) Andrew Saunders
Stephen Berry Sarah Fitzjohn-Scott
Caroline Greenfield